top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

RUSS JOHNSON PHOTOGRAPHY

Last Updated 14 October, 2023

 

This Privacy Policy outlines the manner in which Russ Johnson Photography collects, uses, discloses and safeguards your personal information as required under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and other applicable privacy laws. By using our website and our services, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

1. Information We Collect:

 

We may collect the following types of information from you:

 

a. Personal Information: This includes you name, email address, postal address, phone number and any other personally identifiable information you provide when creating an account, making a purchase or contacting us.

 

b. Payment Information: When making a purchase, we collect your payment details, which may include credit card information, billing address, shipping address, and other payment related details. 

 

c. Browsing Information: We may collect non-personal information related to your interaction with our website, such as your IP address, browser type, device information, and cookies.

 

1. How we use your information:

 

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

 

a. To process your orders and provide you with the products and services you request.

 

b. To communicate with you, respond to your inquiries, and provide customer support.

 

c. To improve our website and services, including analyzing user preferences and website usage patterns.

 

d. To send you marketing communications, newsletters, and updates about our products and promotions, if you have consented to receive them. You can opt out at any time by following the instructions provided. 

 

e. To comply with legal obligations and protect our rights and interests.

 

1. How we Protect Your Information:

 

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We use industry-standard security protocols to safeguard your data. 

 

1. Disclosure of Your Information:

 

We may share your personal information with third parties for the following purposes:

 

a. Service Providers: We may share your information with third party service providers who assist in processing payments, shipping orders, delivering orders, and providing customer support.

 

b. Legal Requirements: We may disclose your information in response to legal requests, court orders, or to comply with applicable laws.

 

c. Business Transfers: If our business is acquired by or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners. 

 

1. Cookies:

 

We use cookies to collect information about your browsing activities on our website. 

 

1. Your Choices:

 

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information. You can also choose to unsubscribe from marketing communications. To exercise these rights or for any inquiries regarding your data, please contact us at info@russjohnsonphotography.com.au 

 

1. Changes to this Privacy Policy:

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or for legal reasons. We will post the revised policy on our website with the date of the last update.

 

1. Contact Us:

 

If you have any questions, concerns or requests related to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

 

Responsible Person: Russell Johnson

 

P.O. Box 383, Lavington NSW 2641

 

Email: info@russjohnsonphotography.com.au

 

Mobile: 0409660100

 

Effective Date: 14 October, 2023

bottom of page